Not that I don’t love them still 😊.
I got hit by a big wave of nostalgia and thought to look up some of the authors that I used to read a lot from, like ten or fifteen years ago. I’m happy to see that some of them have new books coming up or had came up at least in the past 4 years. So here are twenty books that I added to my ever growing TBR pile.
Gravity is the Thing
Published, July 2019
I loved the Ashbury/Brookfield series and I first read it back in 2009. I like how Moriarty writes about quirky, odd and yet endearing characters. Her stories usually has an element of mystery and is quite funny as well.
Soupy Leaves Home
Published, May 2017
I’ve read The Plain Janes back in 2009 which is also illustrated. I didn’t get a chance to read her other works and has unhauled them since but I’m very interested to read this.
Wild Blues
Published, June 2018
Undercover is one of my favourite books ever which I read back in 2009. I just love how lyrical Kephart’s prose are, the way she arranges the words to tell her story is beyond stunning.
Heartbeat
Not If I Can Help It
Published, July 2019I don’t remember much from Vegan, Virgin, Valentine which I’ve read in 2009 just that it is light and fun so l’m looking forward to a fun read with her new book coming out this year.
Words in Deep Blue
Published, June 2017
I Have Lost My Way
Published, April 2018I’ve read If I Stay back in 2009 and it’s follow up Where She Went in 2011. The title of this book gives me a glimpse of what to expect I feel like Forman’s forte is writing about lost characters and how they find their way back to where they belong.
Once and For All
Follow Me
Published, November 2017I was resolute to finish Pretty Little Liars but years of anticipating the release of a new book I finally gave up and accepted that there is actually no end to the story. I’ve read The Amateurs last 2017 and I’m happy to continue the series I just wish that it won’t get dragged to 10+ books.
The Fixer
Published, July 2015
Barnes has never stopped releasing books and her genre has always been YA supernatural, I really liked Tattoo and Golden, both I've read back in 2009. Fixer is a YA thriller and is pitched as Scandal meet Veronica Mars.
Not If I Save You First
Published, May 2019
I was a big fan of Gallagher Girls and finished 4 books in the series. Carter writes a lot about teenage spies and this book is pretty similar and is set in the Alaskan wilderness.
My Sister Rosa
Published, January 2016
Magic or Madness was one of my favourite fantasy-ish books, not heavy in world building but very atmospheric and with conflicting characters. My Sister Rosa is Larbalestier in her element, set in New York about a brother and a sister whose relationship is in a turmoil because of the sister’s increasingly disturbing behaviour.
Hearts Unbroken
Published, October 2018
I’ve read 2 books in the Tantalize series back when vampire books are the most hyped, I liked them alot because they are funny and not too sappy. Hearts Unbroken is a contemporary fiction set in Kansas about a Native teen’s highschool experiences and first love with a focus on social commentary on an ethnic group.
I Owe You One
Published, February 2019
I've read a lot of books from The Shopaholic series but my favourite out of all Kinsella's books is still The Undomestic Goddess. I have never read a Kinsella book in 10 years but she has never stopped publishing romance books and all of them are still really popular but I chose I Owe You because this sounds like the most fun and least complicated, I hope to have the best time reading this fluffy romance.
Killman Creek
Published, December 2017
When I've read the Morganville Vampires series I always thought of how different they are from other paranormal young adult, they are more gritty and violent much like the Sookie Stackhouse series. I chose to read Killman Creek, a follow up to Stillhouse Lake which I read last 2017. This series is very suspenseful, I'm anxious while I was reading Stillhouse Lake because of the cat and mouse storyline. I hope to read this one soon.
Midnight Crossroad
Published, January 2014
Charlaine Harris is one of my favourite authors, I have read so much of her books over the years and lately I have been neglecting her. I used to really like the Sookie Stackhouse series and I am team Eric all the way but after book 6 I just got tired of the story, the Aurora Teagarden series however I still keep up with and only need to read the last 2 books. I chose Midnight Crossroad because this is a combination of mystery and urban fantasy.
The Chemist
Published, July 2017
I feel like everyone has a weird relationship with Meyer books, at some point everyone loved Twilight, everyone and their mothers read the Twilight, and over the years a lot of people had grown out to hate the Twilight series that is why I am so very curious to read Meyer's other books.
The Rules of Magic
Published, October 2017
Regrettably I have only read one of Hoffman's books which is The Foretelling. It is a coming of age story of a young Amazon warrior. I have always wanted to read Practical Magic and I will one of this days together with the prequel to the Owen sisters story, The Rules of Magic.
The Porpoise
Published, May 2019
The Curious Incident of the Dog in The Night-Time is one of my All time favourite books. The Porpoise is the newest book from Haddon, it has two narratives; the story of a father and daughter relationship and another with an element of Greek mythology.
Dragonwatch
Published, March 2017
I saved the best for last. Fablehaven is still my no.1 favourite middle grade fantasy book and Dragonwatch is a continuation of Kendra and Seth's adventure. I just recently discovered that this series exist, there are 2 books that are already out and the 3rd book is coming out this October.
I got hit by a big wave of nostalgia and thought to look up some of the authors that I used to read a lot from, like ten or fifteen years ago. I’m happy to see that some of them have new books coming up or had came up at least in the past 4 years. So here are twenty books that I added to my ever growing TBR pile.
Gravity is the Thing
Jaclyn Moriarty
Published, July 2019I loved the Ashbury/Brookfield series and I first read it back in 2009. I like how Moriarty writes about quirky, odd and yet endearing characters. Her stories usually has an element of mystery and is quite funny as well.
Soupy Leaves Home
Cecil Castelluci
Published, May 2017I’ve read The Plain Janes back in 2009 which is also illustrated. I didn’t get a chance to read her other works and has unhauled them since but I’m very interested to read this.
Wild Blues
Beth Kephart
Published, June 2018Undercover is one of my favourite books ever which I read back in 2009. I just love how lyrical Kephart’s prose are, the way she arranges the words to tell her story is beyond stunning.
Heartbeat
Elizabeth Scott
Published, January 2014
I’ve read 3 of Scott’s books, Stealing Heaven being my favourite. She was one of the hyped YA authors back in the day, coming out with 1 book a year since publishing Bloom in 2007.
Not If I Can Help It
Carolyn Mackler
Published, July 2019I don’t remember much from Vegan, Virgin, Valentine which I’ve read in 2009 just that it is light and fun so l’m looking forward to a fun read with her new book coming out this year.Words in Deep Blue
Cath Crowley
Published, June 2017Crawley is another author who writes beautifully, I’ve read and fell in love with Graffiti Moon when it came out in 2011.
I Have Lost My Way
Gayle Forman
Published, April 2018I’ve read If I Stay back in 2009 and it’s follow up Where She Went in 2011. The title of this book gives me a glimpse of what to expect I feel like Forman’s forte is writing about lost characters and how they find their way back to where they belong.Once and For All
Sarah Dessen
Published, June 2017
Out of all the authors I have included, Dessen is probably my most read since back in 2008. I have read Just Listen, The Truth About Forever, Along for the Ride, This Lullaby, Lock and Key and Keeping the Moon. I chose Once and For All because the premise is a classic Dessen and I really miss reading her books.
Follow Me
Sara Shepard
Published, November 2017I was resolute to finish Pretty Little Liars but years of anticipating the release of a new book I finally gave up and accepted that there is actually no end to the story. I’ve read The Amateurs last 2017 and I’m happy to continue the series I just wish that it won’t get dragged to 10+ books.The Fixer
Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Published, July 2015Barnes has never stopped releasing books and her genre has always been YA supernatural, I really liked Tattoo and Golden, both I've read back in 2009. Fixer is a YA thriller and is pitched as Scandal meet Veronica Mars.
Not If I Save You First
Ally Carter
Published, May 2019I was a big fan of Gallagher Girls and finished 4 books in the series. Carter writes a lot about teenage spies and this book is pretty similar and is set in the Alaskan wilderness.
My Sister Rosa
Justine Larbalestier
Published, January 2016Magic or Madness was one of my favourite fantasy-ish books, not heavy in world building but very atmospheric and with conflicting characters. My Sister Rosa is Larbalestier in her element, set in New York about a brother and a sister whose relationship is in a turmoil because of the sister’s increasingly disturbing behaviour.
Hearts Unbroken
Cynthia Leitich Smith
Published, October 2018I’ve read 2 books in the Tantalize series back when vampire books are the most hyped, I liked them alot because they are funny and not too sappy. Hearts Unbroken is a contemporary fiction set in Kansas about a Native teen’s highschool experiences and first love with a focus on social commentary on an ethnic group.
I Owe You One
Sophie Kinsella
Published, February 2019I've read a lot of books from The Shopaholic series but my favourite out of all Kinsella's books is still The Undomestic Goddess. I have never read a Kinsella book in 10 years but she has never stopped publishing romance books and all of them are still really popular but I chose I Owe You because this sounds like the most fun and least complicated, I hope to have the best time reading this fluffy romance.
Killman Creek
Rachel Caine
Published, December 2017When I've read the Morganville Vampires series I always thought of how different they are from other paranormal young adult, they are more gritty and violent much like the Sookie Stackhouse series. I chose to read Killman Creek, a follow up to Stillhouse Lake which I read last 2017. This series is very suspenseful, I'm anxious while I was reading Stillhouse Lake because of the cat and mouse storyline. I hope to read this one soon.
Midnight Crossroad
Charlaine Harris
Published, January 2014Charlaine Harris is one of my favourite authors, I have read so much of her books over the years and lately I have been neglecting her. I used to really like the Sookie Stackhouse series and I am team Eric all the way but after book 6 I just got tired of the story, the Aurora Teagarden series however I still keep up with and only need to read the last 2 books. I chose Midnight Crossroad because this is a combination of mystery and urban fantasy.
The Chemist
Stephenie Meyer
Published, July 2017I feel like everyone has a weird relationship with Meyer books, at some point everyone loved Twilight, everyone and their mothers read the Twilight, and over the years a lot of people had grown out to hate the Twilight series that is why I am so very curious to read Meyer's other books.
The Rules of Magic
Alice Hoffman
Published, October 2017Regrettably I have only read one of Hoffman's books which is The Foretelling. It is a coming of age story of a young Amazon warrior. I have always wanted to read Practical Magic and I will one of this days together with the prequel to the Owen sisters story, The Rules of Magic.
The Porpoise
Mark Haddon
Published, May 2019The Curious Incident of the Dog in The Night-Time is one of my All time favourite books. The Porpoise is the newest book from Haddon, it has two narratives; the story of a father and daughter relationship and another with an element of Greek mythology.
Dragonwatch
Brandon Mull
Published, March 2017I saved the best for last. Fablehaven is still my no.1 favourite middle grade fantasy book and Dragonwatch is a continuation of Kendra and Seth's adventure. I just recently discovered that this series exist, there are 2 books that are already out and the 3rd book is coming out this October.
Comments
Post a Comment
I would love to hear from you. Please leave a comment below.