It's fun to watch this tag in booktube so I thought to make one myself. I did not include some of the questions that I did not have answer to like book crushes, sadly I don't have any or books that made me sad or happy. I've only read a few up to early July because I was busy with my wedding prep up until April (oh excuses, excuses) but I am hopeful that I will read more on the second half of the year.
1. Best book you’ve read so far in 2019
Wundersmith, The Calling of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend.
I gave this book 4 stars, I don't have any 5 star reads yet and this is one of the 4 star books I have read this year.
Wundersmith is the second installment of Nevermoor, if you liked the first book then you would definitely like this one better. I was very excited to know more about the world and the academy and the Wundersmith society and I got all of the that and more.
I just love Morrigan, Hawthorne and Jack's friendship even Cadence is growing on me.
This book made me so hopeful and warm inside.
I am very much excited to read the third book.
Lair of Dreams by Libba Bray
The second book on The Diviners series. I've read The Diviners quite a long time ago I liked the first book but did not really expect much for this paranormal YA second installment and was I wrong, I gave this book 4 stars.
It took time for me to get into it because there are so many characters and new ones where introduced as well but I'm glad that I stuck with the book. The plot was so gripping and exciting that I just want to get all of the answers because there is mystery element to this too.
· The Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman, released July 9
Technically this should be included in anticipated releases but it's already out so wth right. A lot of people were comparing this to Eleanor Oliphant and I'm always looking for fluffy quirky books to read.
· Fix Her Up by Tessa Bailey, released June 11
I'm reading this for my try a chapter tag. I haven't read a lot of adult contemporary romance in a long time but I liked the premise so hopefully tis will be good.
· Gravity is the Thing by Jaclyn Moriarty, release July 23
Yes, this should be included in anticipated releases but it's already July so... I love Jaclyn Moriarty she also writes a lot about quirky and fun characters.
· The Devouring Gray by Christine Lynn Herman, released April 2
I'm reading this for the Reading Rush Readathon. This seems like a spooky supernatural read so I'm excited.
· In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire, released January 8
I liked all three books so far and they are a short read so this is definitely nest in my TBR list.
· False Value by Ben Aaronovitch, release November 21
The last book was an utter disappointment however I did like the novella, The October Man. It feels a lot like the first installments of the Rivers of London series. I really hope this series gets back on track.
· Tunnel of Bone by Victoria Schwab, release September 3
This is the only Victoria Schwab series I've read. I loved Cassidy in the first book and so excited for the second book. This is set on the underground catacombs in Paris.
· The Butterfly Girl by Rene Denfeld, release October 1
Reading about abducted children is not something I liked to read about but The Child Finder was very poetic and captivating and sad at the same time. I am excited to read another Rene Denfeld book.
· Imaginary Friend by Stephen Chbosky, release October 1
Yes I am just as excited as everyone else to read this.
· Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo, release October 8
Another popular and highly anticipated release, unlike everyone though I have not read any Leigh Bardugo book. I want to read the Ninth House because I love the premise, it's right up my alley - mystery, secret societies, murders. Count me in please.
The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson
Better than Truly Devious but not enough to redeem itself sadly. Maureen Johnson was one of my favourite authors when I was younger so maybe I just fell out of love of YA books. I don't like the characters and their side stories, I don't find them the least bit interesting and I hate the misunderstandings and drama among characters.
Watching You By Lisa Jewell
I have come across Lisa Jewell a long time ago back when she was writing contemporary romances so I did not think much of this book. I read a lot of thrillers, they are my go to genres so I disappointed a lot too. I was really surprised to like Watching You, this reads almost like a cozy mystery and red herrings from the different narratives are clever enough that it fooled me.
6. What books do you need to read by the end of the year?
· The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
· Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick
I started reading The Raven Boys back in February and I'm tempted to DNF it but I don't want to re so I am giving myself just a little push to finally finish it off. While, Wonderstruck I started last May, it is fairly short and I have already browsed thru the pictures, I really liked it so far but I only have an ebook copy and I this would be one of those books that will be fun to have a paper copy of but I will definitely finish this hopefully this month.
Comments
Post a Comment
I would love to hear from you. Please leave a comment below.