This is my first time to join a reading marathon. I enjoy watching readathon vlogs so I decided to join in the Reading Rush. I’ve been reading and contributing to the forums and thought it would be interesting to post some of my recommendations here and later on an update on how well or poor I did on the challenges. I decided to only recommend books that I already own and are in my TBR shelf or books that I have enjoyed reading. I will choose 2 to 3 books that I have really enjoyed and the other half is from my TBR shelf, I will also try to recommend shorter books.
2. Same spot the entire time. Fix Her Up
I chose a romance for this prompt because romances are light and usually doesn't need a lot of concentration to read, this would also work for the purple cover prompt. This is a newly released romance that is centered around a has been baseball player, Travis and Georgie who was kind of a little sister to Travis but now that is about to change.
Other Books you might like:
3. Meant to read last year. The Astonishing Color of After
This was released last March 2018 and it was so hyped and the reviews were really great for that I wanted to read it so much but again time just got a hold of me so I am making this a priority this year.
4. Author’s first book. Final Girls
I have never read any books by Riley Sager but I have always wanted to. I love thrillers that I just know that I will enjoy his debut novel and then hopefully I will get to read his two other books.
Other Books you might like:
5. Non-human main character. The Humans
This is a humorous and moving book about an alien who takes over Professor Andrew Martin's life to destroy any evidence about a secret mathematical problem. However, the alien feel in love with professor's family and had to make a choice to stay or go back home.
Other Books you might like:
6. Five or more words in the title. Josh and Hazel's Guide to Not Dating
This is a contemporary romance that I'm excited to try as I have not read any books by the two authors, Christina Hobbs and Lauren Billings.
Other Books you might like:
7. Book to movie adaptation. Stories of Your Life and Others
Ted Chiang is a popular author of speculative fiction and one of the stories from this book - Story of Your Life inspired the movie The Arrival where Amy Adams starred in.
Other Books you might like:
My Reading Rush TBR
1. Purple cover. The Devouring Gray
I am already planning to read this and it just happen to fit the first prompt. I love the premise, I like reading paranormal books with an eerie and foreboding atmosphere. The story revolves around a town in the center of a forest and four founding families who protects the town from a monster.
Other Books you might like:
- Walk Two Moons, 280 pages. This is one of my most beloved middle grade books. There is a road trip involved and two stories intertwined about loss, grief and acceptance.
- The Diviners, 578 pages. This one is a bit of a stretch to read at a readathon but it has a purple cover and the story is awesome, it's paranormal and set during the jazz age with a group of teenagers coming into their own special abilities and will be known as the Diviners.
- Welcome to Night Vale, 401 pages, TBR. Also a paranormal book set in the quirky town of Night Vale where there are ghosts, angels, aliens, werewolves and the likes. In this first book Jackie will try to solve the mystery of "King City".
- Exit West, 231 pages, TBR. Nadia and Saeed fell in love in a most inconvenient time, when their world is in the brink of war. They found a way to escape but not without a price as they struggle to live in an unfamiliar place and trying very hard to hold on to one another.
- Once and For All, 358 pages, TBR. Perfect for a readathon, a classic Sarah Dessen books is always light and fluffy and endearing.
2. Same spot the entire time. Fix Her Up
I chose a romance for this prompt because romances are light and usually doesn't need a lot of concentration to read, this would also work for the purple cover prompt. This is a newly released romance that is centered around a has been baseball player, Travis and Georgie who was kind of a little sister to Travis but now that is about to change.
- 84 Charing Cross Road, 230 pages. Helen Hanff is such a charming person, this collection of letters of Helen and a book seller in London is a gift to book lovers and collectors of antiquarian books because of their enthusiasm about book binding and such also you can't help to smile on the developing friendship that the two of them are having
- The Uncommon Reader, 120 pages. A charming novella about books and book lovers. This features a fictional Queen of England who stumbles upon a mobile library which turned her into a voracious reader.
- Gwendy's Button Box,171 pages. This is a favorite short story set in fictional world of Castle Rock. This was scary and strangely uplifting at the same time as Gwendy is burdened to make the right decisions.
- The Strange Library, 96 pages. TBR. Something short and sweet and since it's a Murakami I'm sure this will be a little weird as well.
- For Every One, 112 pages. TBR. A collection of inspiring poetry that every one should read.
3. Meant to read last year. The Astonishing Color of After
This was released last March 2018 and it was so hyped and the reviews were really great for that I wanted to read it so much but again time just got a hold of me so I am making this a priority this year.
4. Author’s first book. Final Girls
I have never read any books by Riley Sager but I have always wanted to. I love thrillers that I just know that I will enjoy his debut novel and then hopefully I will get to read his two other books.
- Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore, 288 pages. This is a quirky and funny book served with a side of romance and mystery.
- The Monsters of Templeton, 384 pages. Lauren Groff has become wildly popular since this book was published in 2008. This is a story of a women unraveling and hoping that by finding out more about her family she will be able to find herself again.
- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine, 327 pages. Eleanor struggles in social situations and I relate to her on that aspect and in this book we will see her grow and come to terms with her relationship with her mother and also gains a loyal friend.
- When God was Rabbit, 325 pages. TBR. This is Sara Winman's debut novel which catapulted her to her best seller author status. This book about a family and the relationships between siblings but is explored bared to the bone.
- The Mystery of Hollow Places, 304 pages. TBR. Rebecca Podos is another author that I wanted to read from and hoping to soon. This a coming of age story with a mystery where Imogene tries to find out what happened to her mother while at the same time is looking for her missing father.
5. Non-human main character. The Humans
- The Cat Who Could Read Backwards, 256 pages. This was first published and 80s and this was one of the first cozy mysteries that I've read. This is a fun quick read and features Koko, a very intelligent cat who leads his owner, Qwilleran to solve crimes.
- The Graveyard Book, Volume 1, 192 pages. TBR. Graphic novels great for readathons because it's faster to read and fun. I have tired reading the novel version but I'm not quite getting into so I got the first volume of the graphic novel.
- Fablehaven, 351 pages. One of the best middle grade adventure books in my opinion. This features siblings, Kendra and Seth and their adventures in the grandparents sanctuary for fairies, trolls. elves, imps and the likes.
- The Travelling Cat Chronicles, 288 pages. TBR. We meet Nana the narrator of the story, who is in a roadtrip with his lovely owner, Satoru and he gets to meet a bunch of Satoru's friends.
- Skellig, 208 pages. If I may quote from the book, "Something like you, something like a beast, something like a bird, something like an angel." Read it if you are intrigued, it will be worth it.
6. Five or more words in the title. Josh and Hazel's Guide to Not Dating
This is a contemporary romance that I'm excited to try as I have not read any books by the two authors, Christina Hobbs and Lauren Billings.
- The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories, 115 pages. It's a cute little book with illustrations and witty lines but because it is a Tim Burton creation, there is also macabre twist to it.
- From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweller, 178 pages. A classic children's book set in New York where sibling Cladia and Jamie Kincaid runaway from home to live at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
- The House in Mango Street, 110 pages. TBR. This is made up of Esperanza and her families stories, their struggles but joyous life and their dreams.
- An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good. 173 pages. Translated from Swedish and I imagine that Maud the 88 year old protagonist will be a bit like Ms. Marple and I am living for that.
- Turn of the Screw. 131 pages. A classic ghost story that is not to be missed.
7. Book to movie adaptation. Stories of Your Life and Others
Ted Chiang is a popular author of speculative fiction and one of the stories from this book - Story of Your Life inspired the movie The Arrival where Amy Adams starred in.
- Confessions of a Shopaholic, 368 pages. Don't read the rest of the books but please read this, it's funny and fluffy and Becky is such a charming character although admittedly a hopeless one and the movie starring Isla Fisher is one of my favourite romcoms ever.
- The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, 294 pages. This book brings back a lot of memories from when I was younger, I love both the book and the movie. It's about the four girls growing up and building relationship with family and friends and the tight knit friendship the four main characters have.
- The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, 291 pages. This is one of my favourite books, I love the island and their community where they strive to help everyone and how their love for reading had been a way for them to escape at least for a little bit the travesties of war.
- Coraline, 192 pages. TBR. I have the graphic novel in my shelf and I have not watched the animated movie too but it seems very interesting in it's creepiness.
- Spiderwick, 114 pages. Read the whole series and watch the movie please. I love this series. This is a story of the Grace siblings as they discover the field guide to otherworldly creatures.
Comments
Post a Comment
I would love to hear from you. Please leave a comment below.