I was able to complete three of the challenges. I wanted to complete the 7 challenges and obviously to read more but the other books that I picked up did not really did it for me, I wasn't enjoying them as much as I thought I will. So even though I got thru half of the other books I decided to not finish them and maybe pick them again if I'm in a better mood. On a positive note, I gave 4 stars to the three books that I have finished.
Challenge 1. Purple Cover
Finished in 3 days.
I'm really happy to finish Devouring Gray. Honestly I would not have read it if not for this readathon because I rarely enjoy Fantasy and YA nowadays. This reminded me of the kind of books that I read when I was younger and was really into YA Paranormal books, I would even say that this has similar elements to The Diviners by Libba Bray, however the latter has better character development and writing style.
The phasing got better as you read on and I liked the story about the town and the origin of the founders. The characters were always introduced as white which I find awkward and unnecessary. There is a good conclusion to this 1st installment although the revelations about the side stories on the last few pages of the book are a bit anticlimactic.
Challenge 6. Five or more words in the title
Finished in 1 ½ days.
I thought that the main character, Maud will be alot similar to Jane Marple and boy was I wrong. It is an understatement to say that Maud had a mean streak let’s put it that way.
Instead of a whole novel this book is a collection of short stories about Maud's mundane every day life. I was surprised to like this book because I don't normally get along with villainous characters, they make me feel icky and I have no sympathy for them at all. Not that I feel any sympathy for Maud but the stories are told in a satirical way that I do find it quite humorous. Imagine if any of us can get away with half of what Maud did when anyone inconvenience us. I hope to read more of Tursten's book in the future.
Challenge 7. Book to movie adaptation
Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Finished in 1 day.
Coraline was not my first pick but I'm glad to have read this. I love both the movie and the book though I have to say that I like the art on the movie better while I also think that the phasing, timeline and Coraline's nuisances is better in the graphic novel.
I enjoyed the graphic novel however I wish the graphic novel took a much creepier route similar to Emily Carroll perhaps.
PS. I just have to add this clip.
Coraline exploring in the garden with the dowsing rod reminded me of Blue from the Raven Boys which coincidentally is the book that I am struggling to finish this year. 😇
Challenge 1. Purple Cover
The Devouring Gray by Christine Lynn Herman
Finished in 3 days.
I'm really happy to finish Devouring Gray. Honestly I would not have read it if not for this readathon because I rarely enjoy Fantasy and YA nowadays. This reminded me of the kind of books that I read when I was younger and was really into YA Paranormal books, I would even say that this has similar elements to The Diviners by Libba Bray, however the latter has better character development and writing style.
The phasing got better as you read on and I liked the story about the town and the origin of the founders. The characters were always introduced as white which I find awkward and unnecessary. There is a good conclusion to this 1st installment although the revelations about the side stories on the last few pages of the book are a bit anticlimactic.
Challenge 6. Five or more words in the title
An Elderly Lady Is Up To No Good by Helene Tursten
Finished in 1 ½ days.
I thought that the main character, Maud will be alot similar to Jane Marple and boy was I wrong. It is an understatement to say that Maud had a mean streak let’s put it that way.
Instead of a whole novel this book is a collection of short stories about Maud's mundane every day life. I was surprised to like this book because I don't normally get along with villainous characters, they make me feel icky and I have no sympathy for them at all. Not that I feel any sympathy for Maud but the stories are told in a satirical way that I do find it quite humorous. Imagine if any of us can get away with half of what Maud did when anyone inconvenience us. I hope to read more of Tursten's book in the future.
Challenge 7. Book to movie adaptation
Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Adapted and Illustrated by P. Craig Russell
Finished in 1 day.
Coraline was not my first pick but I'm glad to have read this. I love both the movie and the book though I have to say that I like the art on the movie better while I also think that the phasing, timeline and Coraline's nuisances is better in the graphic novel.
I enjoyed the graphic novel however I wish the graphic novel took a much creepier route similar to Emily Carroll perhaps.
PS. I just have to add this clip.
Coraline exploring in the garden with the dowsing rod reminded me of Blue from the Raven Boys which coincidentally is the book that I am struggling to finish this year. 😇
Comments
Post a Comment
I would love to hear from you. Please leave a comment below.